english chinese korean portuguese

Living Guide(346kb)
You can save this file by right click.
In order to see a PDF file, please get the newest Adobe Reader(free).
2002.12
Inquiry Item Organization Section Telephone number
(076)
International Exchange Groups ToyamaCityInternationalCenter 444-0642
Toyama Prefectural InternationalExchangeCenter 444-2500
  ToyamaJapanSea Intercultural Center 444-7679
Foreign Resident Registration City Hall Residential Affairs Div. 443-2050
  OsawanoGeneralAdministrationCenter Citizen°«s Affairs Div. 467-5810
  OyamaGeneralAdministrationCenter Citizen°«s Affairs Div. 483-1212
  YatsuoGeneralAdministrationCenter Citizen°«s Affairs Div. 454-3114
  Fuchu GeneralAdministrationCenter Citizen°«s Affairs Div. 465-2115
  YamadaGeneralAdministrationCenter Citizen°«s Welfare Div. 457-2113
  HosoiriGeneralAdministrationCenter Citizen°«s Welfare Div. 485-9001
Status of Residence Nagoya Immigration Bureau Toyama Branch 445-5646
Acquisition of Nationality Toyama District Legal Affairs Bureau 441-0550
Looking for Employment Hello Work Offices in Toyama 431-8609
Working Conditions & Environment Toyama Labor Standard Supervision Office 432-9537
Tax Resident Tax City Hall Local Tax Div. 443-2032
Income Tax Toyama Taxation Office   432-4191
Fixed Property Tax City Hall Property Tax Div. 443-2034
Light Automobile Tax City Hall Local Tax Div. 443-2032
Real Estate Acquisition Tax Toyama Prefectural Tax Office 441-2551
Automobile Tax Toyama Prefectural AutomobileTaxCenter 424-9211
National Health Insurance City Hall Public Insurance &
Pension Section Plan Div.
443-2064
Insurance for Care and Assistance City Hall Nursing Care
InsuranceDiv.
443-2041
Keeping Pets (Registration, etc) City Hall CityPublicHealthCenter 428-1155
Electricity Toyama Customer Center-Hokuriku Electric Power Co. Ltd. 441-3511
Water Service Waterworks and Sewage Treatment Bureau 432-8580
City Gas Nihonkai Gas Company Ltd. 441-1811
Telephone NTT WEST Toyama Branch 0120-018554
Garbage Collection Operations Div. of ToyamaCity Cleaning Center 429-7366
Postal Service Toyama Central Post Office 432-3920
Emergencies Fire and Ambulance Fire Station 119
Crimes and Traffic Accidents Police Station 110
Emergency Medical Care at night and on holidays Pediatrics, internal medicine & surgery ToyamaCityEmergencyCenter 425-9999
Dentistry Toyama Prefectural DentalHealthCenter 433-2039
Health Management Health Checks and Pregnancy CityPublicHealthCenter 428-1155
Hospital Toyama Citizen's Hospital 422-1112
Day Nursery City Hall Child Welfare Div. 443-2059
Kindergarten, Elementary School and
Junior High School
City Hall School Guidance Div. 443-2134

Inquiry Item Organization Telephone number
(076)
JapaneseLanguageSchools / Classes ToyamaInternationalAcademy 441-9360
Toyama Japonica 423-2737
Toyama YMCA 425-9001
Toyama Cosmopolitan Association 444-0642
Library & Museums ToyamaCity Library 1 432-7272
Toyama Prefectural Museum of Modern Art 2 421-7111
ToyamaSatoArt Museum 3 432-9031
ToyamaLocalHistoryMuseum (Toyama castle) 6 432-7911
Toyama Science and CultureCenter 9 491-2123
ToyamaCity Astronomical Observatory 10 434-9098
ToyamaCityFolkCraftVillage 11 433-8270
The SuibokuMuseum, Toyama 4 432-3719
Toyama City Kitadai Jomon Park (Kitadai Jomon Kan)5 436-3664
Mori Residence7 437-8960
Ukita Residence 8 492-1516
ToyamaCityOyamaMuseum of History and Folklore 12 481-1415
ToyamaCityYatsuoOwaraMuseum 13 455-1780
Toyama Prefectural Botanical Garden 466-4187
ToyamaCityFuchu Buried Cultural Property Museum15 466-2701
Sports & Recreation ToyamaCity Gymnasium 1 444-6688
ToyamaCity Public Swimming Pool 3 491-8899
Toyama City Shimin Kyujo Alpen Stadium(ball park) 2 451-0900
ToyamaCityToyamaMinamiGeneralPark Tennis Courts 4 429-5695
ToyamaCity Osawano General Athletic Park and Stadium 5 468-1567
ToyamaCityOyamaGeneralGymnasticsCenter 6 483-0059
ToyamaCity Yatsuo Sports Arena 7 455-1222
ToyamaCityFuchuGymnasium 8 465-5501
ToyamaCityYamadaGeneralGymnasticsCenter 9 457-2557
ToyamaCityFamilyPark 10 434-1234
ToyamaCity Furudo-no-mori11 434-0777
ToyamaCitySarukura-yamaForest Park 12 467-0467
ToyamaCityShirakabaHeights (Public Housing) 13 481-1301
Toyama City Yatsuo Yume-no-mori Yuyu Kan 14 454-7556
ToyamaCity Ushidake Hot SpringHealthCenter 15 457-2131
ToyamaCityIwaneFureaiCenterRakkyoKan 485-2800
Culture and Education ToyamaCity Art and Culture Hall (Aubade Hall) 445-5620
Toyama CitizenArtCreationCenter 434-4100
Toyama Noh Play Hall 429-5595
Toyama Citizens°« Plaza 493-1313
ToyamaCity Citizens°« StudyCenter 493-3500
Toyama Glass Studio 436-2600
ToyamaCity Osawano Cultural Hall 468-1191
Toyama City Yasuda Castle Ruin History Square 469-4241
ToyamaCity Outdoor EducationActivityCenter 457-2311
Transportation JR JR ToyamaStationInformationCenter 432-2114
Local Railway, Bus, Tram ToyamaLocalRailwayTelephoneCenter 432-3456
AirplaneToyamaAirport Information Counter (International Flights) 495-3106
Information Counter (Domestic Flights) 495-3100
ANAReservationCenter 432-2233
ASIANA Toyama Office 441-6101
Vladivostok Avia Airline 495-3034
China Northern Airline 443-3895
JALReservationCenter 0120-255971
Ship FKK Air Service 0766-22-2212
Driving in Japan Driver's License Div. of the ToyamaPrefecture
Police Main Office
441-2211

 INDEX

Copyright (C) 2003-2013 Toyama Cosmopolitan Association. All Rights Reserved.